Name:Clippings Green Farm

Summary

This later 16th century timber framed house was extended in the 17th century in brickwork and again at a later date. The house is located inside a large medieval moat with an adjacent fishpond.

Parish:MATTISHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Large moated site with fishpond.
House basically timber framed, later 16th century, extended in 17th century in brickwork, and later. Some unusual detailing.
See (S1) and (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 29 May 1992.

February 2003.
Moat only now evident to north, with enlargement into pond to northeast. Interior mown grass with some mature trees. Some scrub on banks. Moat waterfilled and clear. Moat was dredged several years ago, with spoil spread thinly around moat edges.
H. Paterson (A&E), 22 March 2003.

December 2003. Norfolk Historic Buildings Group Survey.
See (S3) in file - it comes to broadly the same conclusions but by different interpretation of details.

December 2009. Barn and cartshed Listed Grade II.
Threshing barn and attached cart shed, 18th century, timber frame on a brick and flint plinth, with weather boarded exterior, clay daub to the internal walls, and pantiled roofs; the south wall to the cart shed is flint. Lean-to structures to the east and west elevations are of lesser interest.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 18 August 2010.

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)