Name:The Square

Summary

This former 16th and 17th century timber framed farmhouse has been subdivided into different houses. The building has an L-shaped plan. The east wing dates to the 16th century. It was originally an open hall. The first floor was inserted in the 18th century. The south wing was built in the 17th century.

Parish:MARLINGFORD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

House; open hall house, 16th century.
Chimneys inserted and hall ceiled with reused wood in 17th century. Roof jacked up on elbow crucks and renewed, with tie beam shortened and reused as collar in 18th; clad in 19th.
Location from [1].

Apparently the same as Barford Road Cottages described in detail in (S2). Also mentioned there a 17th century lobby-entrance extension, and a date stone 1673 reset in garden wall perhaps from this latter wing.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 May 1983.

August 1983. Listed, Grade II.
See (S3) for the complete listing details.

January 1985.
South Norfolk District Council reports an additional upstairs fireplace on west side of stack discovered; brick arch, rounded in plan; had been sealed up, is now to be preserved.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 January 1985.

(S3) calls The Square; states date stone is 1674 not 1673 and could be in original position.