Name:Hempstead Hall

Summary

Hempstead Hall is possibly on the site of Nether Hall and is certainly on the site of an Elizabethan hall. The present building is a large 17th century knapped flint with brick dressings farmhouse. Most of the building was rebuilt in the late 19th century. The western forward wing contains remains of the 17th century building.

Parish:HEMPSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Possibly on site of Nether Hall, certainly on Elizabethan site. Rebuilt 1880. Some outbuildings said to be older, and possibly some old work inside.
See (S1).

(S2) says large farmhouse, 17th century origin, largely rebuilt late 19th century - 1880 on wing gable, 1877 on clampirons to right gable. Knapped flint, brick dressings, plain and fishscale roof tiles. Double pile, Two storeys and attic.
Facade symmetrical three bays, connecting bay left to forward projecting wing. Main facade has each bay projects forward 12cm, continuing up to gable dormers with moulded brick coping. Wide brick surrounds to windows and doors. Central pedimented doorway. Tripartite sashes. Two axial stacks each of four shafts. Connecting bay to wing is through passage. Front doorway same as central doorway, rear door under 4 centred arch. The forward wing contains remains of 17th century building. Two storeys attic and cellar; south gable in coursed flint on flint plinth with quoins and cap of 17th century brick; gable raised in 1880. Walls and window of each front as on main front. West side has coursed flint, off centre axial stack.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)