Name:Aldeby House

Summary

17th century house with shaped gable and pedimented windows. The house has been altered in the Georgian period.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Main building T-shaped: east-to-west wing has shaped gable to west with two pedimented windows on each of three floors, some blocked. Pediments both rounded and pointed. East gable also shaped, but windows altered. South gable stepped, steps continuing right down over side extension; main entrance now here. Early 17th century, but much Georgianised.
Visited E. Rose (NAU) 1 March 1978.

September 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Dates the building to late 17th century with only minor alterations, but states one north range window is ovolo moulded.
E.Rose (NLA) 22 June 1994.