Name:Possible Bronze Age barrow and post medieval gibbet

Summary

A gibbet is marked here on Faden's map of Norfolk first published in 1797. An earlier map made in 1607 shows a mound marked as The High Doule (boundary mark) in this area. This suggests the gibbet may have stood on a Bronze Age barrow.

Parish:METHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of gibbet as marked on (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 1980.

(S2) shows a mound marked as The High Doule (doule = boundary mark) approximately this area. If (S1) is confusing gibbets and gallows, as seems probable as gibbets were temporary structures, it may well have stood on a barrow. Note also barrow NHER 4992 but this is much further south.
Information from J. Wymer (NAU) and R. Silvester (NAU).
E. Rose (NAU), 25 January 1989.

January 2020. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
No evidence of the conjectured mound described above was identified at this location on the consulted sources.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 22nd January 2020.

January-May 2015. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of various groundworks at Denton Lodge Water Treatment Works.
Although some of these works coincided with the suggested location of the gibbet, no associated remains were recorded. Whilst it is possible that any associated remains had been damaged or destroyed by modern activity, a review of the cartographic evidence suggests that the gibbet at least probably lay beyond the bounds of the water treatment works.
See report (S1) and NHER 64667 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 12 March 2021.