Name:Site of medieval watermill and possible manor

Summary

This is the site of a medieval watermill that was burnt down in 1312. Earthworks of the mill dam can still be identified. Other earthworks may relate to a medieval moated manor house that predates Mannington Hall (NHER 6690).

Parish:LITTLE BARNINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WICKMERE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of water mill, burnt in 1312. The mill dam could still be seen in 19th century.

May 1978. Visit.
Dam remains as bank of earth 2.5m high running right across valley with stream passing through centre. However [1] insists this is the moated site of a house destroyed in an attack before Mannington was built. He says there is documentary evidence for this. On the ground at least, there is no evidence at all for this, though the dam might conceivably have held back a defensive lake. Earthworks in field to south probably drainage ditches.
E. Rose (NAU) 11 May 1978.

1991.
[2] states that The Lowes is the site of the manor of Coldham Hall, but evidence not provided.
E. Rose (NLA) 25 October 1991.

The evidence is an (S2), marked 'Scite of the manor of Couldham' here.
E. Rose (NLA) 1 September 1993.

However the earthworks to southwest of dam, described as drainage above, consist of near rectangular banked enclosure, straddling the present watercourse and cut by it. Approximately 30m extent along valley, with banks 0.4m high and the east side obliterated by the present hedge/ditch. Another watercourse on higher land to west bounded by banks with one pit-like depression within, and larger one to north. A causeway leads from this enclosure across the valley floor. A post medieval brick culvert over the stream was demolished since Second World War.
B. Cushion (NLA) February 1993.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Unknown date)