Name:Cropmarks of field system

Summary

Cropmarks of a field system of unknown, possibly Bronze Age, date are visible on aerial photographs. Ditches on a northwest to southeast and southwest to northeast alignment are visible across an area measuring at least 590m by 810m. However, the field system continues for at least another 480m to the northeast in a fragmentary form (NHER 12828). This field system lies at an angle to the surviving post medieval field pattern and is cut by the Filby and West Caister parish boundary.

Parish:FILBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
WEST CAISTER, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

1976.
Cropmarks of field system underlying present hedges and road on a different orientation.
In one right angle semi-circular lines forms an enclosure.
Located by E. Rose (NAU) 5 January 1978.

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of an coaxial field system of unknown, possibly Bronze Age, date are visible on aerial photographs (S1) to (S6). The central grid reference for these cropmarks has been adjusted from TG 5005 1355 to TG 5003 1333. The ditches of the field system are aligned northwest to southeast and southwest to northeast and are clearly visible across an area measuring at least 590m by 810m. The field system continues for at least 480m further to the northeast where its plan becomes confused with cropmarks of other periods (NHER 12828).
This field system lies at an angle to the surviving post medieval field pattern and is cut by the Filby and West Caister parish boundary. It is also cut by the West Caister and Ormesby St Margaret parish boundary in the area to the northeast (NHER 12828). The roughly rectangular fields in this system range from 40m by 22m up to 100m by 144m in size. Crosscutting field boundaries present around TG 5006 1345 may suggest several phases in the field system’s development are visible as cropmarks. Although several closely spaced parallel ditches are present within the field system none of these appear to clearly define trackways. A curvilinear ditch that extends from TG 4975 1346 to TG 4989 1372 on a southwest to northeast alignment appears to mark the northwestern limit of the field system. A semi-circular ditch at the northeast end of this boundary appears to form a curvilinear enclosure at TG 4989 1369. Although two parallel ditches of the field system cross this enclosure, it appears to be of a broadly contemporary date. There are no finds from this area to provide an indication of the date of this section of the field system. However, excavations in the northeastern part of the field system have dated some of the ditches to the Late Bronze Age (NHER 12828). It is possible that the whole of the field system is of a Bronze Age date.
Two pits of unknown date and function are present in the northern part of this section of the field system at TG 5002 1353. Two more pits, possibly Saxon grubenhauser, are located in the southern part of the field system (NHER 27619). Fragmentary undated linear ditch cropmarks of unknown date are present across the whole area of the field system. Both the existing route of Nova Scotia Road and the new course of the A149 cut these cropmarks. Unfortunately no archaeological observation appears to have occurred during the construction of this section of the new road.
J. Albone (NMP), 1 September 2005.

May 2013. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of field east of Nova Scotia Road and north of Nova Scotia Cottages.
A range of fragmentary linear anomalies were identified, a number of which appear to correspond with cropmarks in this group. These include a curvilinear anomaly and an adjacent pair of short, parallel, north-west to south-east aligned linear anomalies in the north-west corner of the field (at TG 4988 1369) and a cluster of north-west to south-east and north-east to south-west aligned anomalies in the south-west part of the field (the majority clustered in the vicinity of TG 5019 1329). There was no evidence for surviving sub-surface remains associated with the cropmarks mapped in-between these two groups.
A short north-west to south-east linear anomaly at TG 5028 1334 that appears to coincide with a much more extensive, similarly-aligned cropmark is actually recorded as a buried pipe (associated with an adjacent water hydrant).
See NHER 64679 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 19 March 2021.