Name:Old Manor Farm

Summary

This 17th century farmhouse was enlarged in the 18th century and 19th centuries. The building is whitewashed brick and flint with pantile roofs. The original house was a two storey block aligned east to west. A three bay and two storey extension to the south was added in the 18th century and a two storey cross wing added to the north of the original house in the 19th century.

Parish:FRAMINGHAM PIGOT, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1977. Visit.
Good early 18th century brick house, three bays, two storeys, with projecting wing of two bays; but third bay of main house has unusual large rectangular windows, as if replacing two normal bays.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 October 1977.

The listed building description (S1) shows that the above refers only to the 18th century cross wing . The larger windows being 19th century insertions. The older section is an east to west wing, two storeys, hipped roof. Brick and flint; three light ovolo moulded 17th century window above window to right of door. Two 18th century windows on each level of east gable. Rebuilt ridge stack. There is also a two storey 19th century wing at rear.