Name:Nos 24, 26 and 28 (Red House), Church Street

Summary

This row of three red brick houses has a late example of an elaborately shaped gable. The buildings are dated to 1776 to 1778 by a plaque.

Parish:NORTH CREAKE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Brick, with shaped gable, dated on plaque to 1776. Probably the latest genuine shaped gable in Norfolk, the proof that they do continue that late, as Pevsner claimed. 'T H' in clampirons. Originally two storeys of two bays in this wall, with single window on third storey; but ground floor has been altered to one large window. Recessed north portion of east facade has two bays, two storeys (one upper window shortened) and rural version of Georgian doorcase.
Good condition.

(S1) gives date as 1778, not 1776.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 November 1984.

April 1985. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Row of 3 houses. No. 28, The Red House, 1778. Red brick, red pantiled roof. 2 storeys with attics, "L" on plan with east returned gable. Gable has one ground floor, 2 first floor and one attic sash with glazing bars. 2 blocked ground floor openings with flat rubbed brick arches of earlier, narrower windows. Elaborate and somewhat retardataire shaped gable with coped brick parapet. 'TH' purlin-iron stops, datestone 1778. Range to north has one ground and one first floor sash with glazing bars, one fixed casement with glazing bars. C.1800 wooden doorcase with 2 Greek Doric fluted quarter columns at canted angle. 6 panel door, 4 glazed panels, simple arched fanlight without tracery. No. 26, 2-window house and No. 24, 3-window house to north are included for group value. One ridge and one north end stack.