Name:Possible Bronze Age ring ditches

Summary

The cropmarks, soilmarks and slight earthworks of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery, containing at least four barrows, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Grange Lane, Honingham. Another ring ditch (NHER 12808) located approximately 700m to the northeast is likely to represent an outlier to the cemetery.

Parish:HONINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Probable ring ditch. Other marks in same field are possibly fragments of others.
Located E. Rose (NAU), 13 September 1977.

NAU air photographs.
Cropmarks of three ring ditches in field of very ripe cereals.
Precise location of each ring ditch as follows: TG 1140 1061, TG 1150 1065 and TG 1178 1052.
See overlays for NHER record maps (S2) compiled by D. Edwards (NAU).
D. Edwards (NAU), 21 January 1980.

See also NHER 12808 for a further ring ditch to the north-east.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 17 February 2009.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks, soilmarks and slight earthworks of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery, containing at least four barrows, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Grange Lane, Honingham (S1, S3-4). The site is centred on TG 1155 1061. The clearest components of the group are the three western barrows, where very slight earthworks and remains of the central mound are clearly visible, ranging in size from 20-27m (S4). The fragmentary arc of possible ditch mapped to the northeast of the group (S1) is the least convincing and may relate to underlying geological factors. The barrow cemetery appears to be located on the edge of a ridge of slightly higher ground overlooking the valley to the north. Another ring ditch (NHER 12808) located approximately 700m to the northeast is likely to represent an outlier to the cemetery. Numerous finds of a Neolithic and Bronze Age date have been recovered from the general vicinity of these barrows, including Neolithic knives and Late Bronze Age axes (NHER 20008, 36671).
S. Horlock (NMP), 04 June 2010.

• BARROW CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)