Name:Possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

An undated ring ditch with a circular mark at the centre is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is probably a Bronze Age round barrow and the central mark could be an inhumation.

Parish:HONINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Ring ditch with central spot.
Located by E. Rose (NAU), 13 September 1977.

NAU air photograph (S1).
Cropmark of one ring ditch with circular mark at the centre which may represent the primary inhumation/burial.
However, the surface geology in this area is such that this apparent 'burial' within the ring ditch may be of natural rather than human agency.
Site previously located as above, but now accurately located at TG 1217 1269.
See overlays for NHER record map TG 11 SW (S2), compiled by D. Edwards (NAU).
D. Edwards (NAU), 21 January 1980.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TG 1215 1269 to TG 1215 1270.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probable represent the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Grange Lane, Honingham (S1). The site is centred on TG 1215 1270. The ring ditch appears to be slightly polygonal in shape and measures 16m in diameter. Although it is possible that the central pit is a natural feature, as suggested above, the fact that it is directly located within the centre of the ring ditch would suggest that it is an inhumation. Another well-defined and similarly sized pit is located to the immediate east of the barrow, but has not been included within the mapping. Prehistoric and Neolithic date flints have been recovered from the general vicinity of this ring ditch (NHER 18265 & 23773).
S. Horlock (NMP), 04 June 2010.

• INHUMATION (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)