Name:19th century game larder or oast house

Summary

A 19th century game larder or possible oasthouse. If it was an oasthouse, it would be the only surviving example in Norfolk and possibly the only surviving example in East Anglia. However, internal inspection shows a lack of features associated with oast houses. It is built of brick, round and has a conical tile roof. During the early 1980s it was used as a storehouse.

Parish:HONINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

July 1977. Visit.
Oast house. Only one in Norfolk and perhaps in East Anglia. Round, brick, louvred top to conical tile roof. Apparently 19th century.
E. Rose (NAU),13 July 1977.

Source for identification is undated 19th century press cutting in (S1).

Informant [1] states it was later converted to another use and is now used to store woodwork from the demolished hall.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 October 1982.

Source [1] originally expressed scepticism that hops could be grown in Norfolk but press cutting (S2) in file, whilst referring to the 1950s at Roudham, does show that it was possible.
E. Rose (NLA), 5 August 1998.

Site visit and internal inspection showed no trace of burning, and no trace of joists strong enough to support a vented fireproof floor - hence the structure is unlikely to have been used as an oast house or malting. Given the ventilation and size etc., it is more likely to have been used as a game larder.
K. Hamilton (NLA), 4 March 2010.

There is a similar game larder (although much more ornate) at Shadwell Court (built during Teulon's remodelling, 1860s).
A. Gayton (Breckland District Council), 4 March 2010

• GAME LARDER (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)