Name:Street Farm or Apton Manor

Summary

An early 17th century brick house, with later alterations. The house has a 17th century porch with a shaped gable and one of the gardens walls has three integral bee boles.

Parish:BERGH APTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Early 17th century at rear, with late 17th century porch bearing a shaped gable.
Oval and mullioned windows (S1).

(S2) quotes a will referring to King Street in Bergh Apton, and connects this with Street Farm as evidence of a Roman road.

The house, now known as Apton Manor, is listed Grade II, described as 1600 and later. Red brick and pantiles. 2 storeys and attics. South façade irregular fenestration, all replaced. Off centre full height of about 1700 with rusticated brick quoins and
dressings. Moulded string courses at floor levels. Shaped gables with finials. Semi-circular headed doorway, 3 light first floor
casement and circular attic window with glazing bars. Main house gables parapetted, later internal stack on east gable.
Central ridge stack, three lozenge shafts.
To north, two 2 1/2 storey projections, each with external stack on east with octagonal shafts.
Western is taller and has blocked three light attic window with ovolo brick mullions. Entrance door between these wings.
At southeast, red brick garden wall with 3 bee boles.
E. Rose (NAU) 22 July 1986.