Name:Medieval moat complex

Summary

A complex of three medieval moats and remains of 19th century sheep wash and culvert have been surveyed and can be seen on aerial photographs. Masonry has been recovered within the smallest moated enclosure. Other linear features, possibly ditches or scarps, suggests the surrounding pasture was subdivided, perhaps on the same line as earlier boundaries between valley floor pasture and higher arable land.

Parish:FULMODESTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Complex of ponds marked on Ordnance Survey. St Joseph states that his air photographs show this to be a moat.

A little doubtful; photocopy of air photograph shows that the two rectangular fields shown on (S1) appear as ditched rectangles, but L shaped pond at their south end has no other features visible. If a moat, very large and complex; balance of probability is rather that these are drainage earthworks.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 October 1982.

A complex of three moats with traces of masonry inside the smallest. Informants sponsored by Norfolk Research Committee.
Manorial complex, in pasture, and the ditches are dry. It seems likely that the small moated area, centred TF 9970 3245, did carry a building although no remains were found during investigation. No indications of building sites were seen in the other enclosed areas.
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 1990.

Site does not give the appearance of drainage works on the ground. Moats have good square corners, and appear too broad and shallow. Main moat some 50m north to south, 60m east to west ditches up to 3 to 4m wide, 1.5m deep, boggy.
H. Paterson (NLA) 16 June 1993.

1995. Earthwork Survey.
1:1000 survey indicates further enclosure features (some probably contemporary with moated enclosures) and several obviously later linear and enclosure features. Site extended to south and east.
See report (S3) further details and copy of plan (S4). This survey is also noted in (S5).
B. Cushion (NLA) May 1995.