Name:Cropmark of a ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. It is located on the southwest facing slope of a small valley at 33m OD. Cropmarks of other ring ditches are located 200m to the north (NHER 43328) and 250m to the northeast (NHER 43329). A further ring ditch is present 350m to the southwest and occupies a similar position on the opposite side of the valley (NHER 43331).

Parish:FRING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Ring ditch claimed on St Joseph's list of air photographs. Accurately plotted from NAU air photograph.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 September 1977.

9 December 1980.
J. E. Bown (NAU).

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S5). The central grid reference for this cropmark has been amended from TF 7328 3539 to TF 7329 3542. The ring ditch is circular in plan with a 1.8m wide ditch and an external diameter of 25m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is located on the southwest facing slope of a small valley at 33m OD. Cropmarks of other ring ditches are located 200m to the north (NHER 43328) and 250m to the northeast (NHER 43329). A further ring ditch is present 350m to the southwest and occupies a similar position on the opposite side of the valley (NHER 43331).
J. Albone (NMP), 02 March 2006