Name:Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a ring ditch, possibly the remains of a Bronze Age barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Sandy Lane. This site is located within a larger multi-phase cropmark complex, see NHER 44891 for details. Two other possible Bronze Age barrows are located in close proximity (NHER 12139 and 44866).

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ring ditch claimed on St.Joseph's list of air photographs at this very approximate grid reference.

THE CENTRAL GRID REFERENCE FOR THIS SITE HAS BEEN AMENDED FROM TM 4600 9578 TO TM 4600 9580.

July 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch, possibly the remains of a Bronze Age barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Sandy Lane (S1-S2). The site is centred on TM 4600 9580. This site is located within a larger multi-phase cropmark complex, see NHER 44891 for details, which includes enclosures and fields of probable Iron Age to Roman date (NHER 44889).

This possible ring ditch is located below the 5m OD contour, on the end of a small promontory of low-lying land above the flat valley floor and former estuary to the north. To the immediate west of this promontory a small inlet leads inland to the southwest. Another possible round barrow is located on the opposite side of this inlet (NHER 44866). A third site is located 430m to the south (NHER 12139) on a slight knoll overlooking the inlet. The close proximity of these other ring ditches of similar size and topographic setting would suggest that they form part of a cluster of round barrows.

The ring ditch is incomplete, with several breaks in the ring, and 15m in diameter. One of the breaks in the ditch corresponds with a seemingly later linear ditch cutting through the ring. This is ditch is undated and is recorded under NHER 44891. The ring ditch is also either overlain by or overlies a second linear ditch, which appears to form part of a series of undated, but possible Iron Age to Roman dates enclosures and fields (NHER 44889). It seems most likely that this field boundary also post-dates the ring ditch.
S. Massey (NMP), 25 July 2006.

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)