Name:Undated ring ditch

Summary

Cropmarks of an undated ring ditch can be seen on an aerial photograph. A geophysical survey of this area in 2010 failed to identify any trace of this feature, although it is possible that geological conditions had masked archaeologically significant anomalies.

Parish:NECTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Ring ditch on RAF air photographs.
Information from A. Lawson (NAU).

No sign in young cereal.
A. Lawson (NAU), March 1976.

February 2010. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of proposed Dudgeon Offshore Wind Farm onshore electrical connection sub-station site.
The ring ditch was not detected during this survey but it is possible that geological conditions may have masked any magnetic anomalies of archaeological origin or deep ploughing might have significantly degraded the site.
See report (S1) and NHER 60615 for further details.
S. Howard (HES), 24 June 2011.