Name:Smee Farm, Great Plumstead

An 18th century brick house, with later alterations. The house and nearby barn are both thatched.

Parish:GREAT AND LITTLE PLUMSTEAD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Brick cottage, 2 storeys, 5 bays with brick string courses and cornice, and extension of same height, probably a farm building. Thatched roof including at rear dormer and lean to roofs. Modern type bricks, though east gable, not easily visible, may contain some older brick. Norwich fire insurance plaque. Probably early 19th century.
Good thatched barn in front though brickwork much renewed.
Good condition.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 25 November 1976.

Smee Farm House
March 1985. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Farmhouse, early C18 and later, of brick and thatch. 2 storeys with continuous rear 1 storey outshut and lean-to to west. Lobby entrance plan. Facade, 4 windows with flint plinth and former corbelled brick eaves forming plat band at approximately first floor level."
H. Mellor (HES), 26 June 2017. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 09 June 2020.

Smee Farm Barn
Listing Description Excerpt:
"3 stead barn, mainly late C18, but with fragments of earlier timber frame. Built of brick with thatched roof. Eastern lean-to with corrugated iron roof. Barn doors to east and west. Included for group value."

May 2019. Minor Amendment to Listing.
The mapped location of this record has been corrected.
When Listed in March 1985, this record was located at TG 29704 09625. This incorrectly placed it at W of Smee Farm Barn, Smee Road. It has been moved approximately 21m to the NE of this point and is now located at TG 29718 09641, Smee Farm House, Smee Road.
See Minor Amendment notification (S3) for further details.
P. Beers (HES), 09 June 2020.

When Listed in March 1985, this record was located at TG 29704 09625. This incorrectly placed it W of Smee Farm Barn, Smee Road. It has been moved approximately 5m to the E of this point and is now located at TG 29709 09625, Smee Farm Barn, Smee Road.
See Minor Amendment notification (S4) for further details.