Name:Site of a 19th century granary and maltings complex

Summary

This is the site of a mid 19th century granary and maltings complex. The main building survived until 1977 when it was destroyed by fire.

Parish:ATTLEBOROUGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 1976. Station Road Granaries and Maltings.
Three storeys and loft, brick, long, 19th century with rear extension dated 1934. Two large weatherboarded sack hoists.
Pyramidal roofed tower in southeast corner containing vats. Floors of main building are supported on wooden columns: ladders to upper floors have sack slides beside them. Much of the original machinery remains, though it has begun to be dismantled. Slate roof with some slates missing, causing leaks, but other than this and some loose weatherboarding, in very sound condition.
E. Rose (NAU) 17 November 1976.

June 1977.
Destroyed by fire after recommended for preservation.
See newspaper cuttings (S1) in file.

March 1999.
Historic Gardens Survey (S2) notes that the building was erected on pasture at some date between 1838 and 1884.
E. Rose (NLA) 22 March 1999.

NIAS records:
Site account books date back to 1849 and continue with notes in trade directories to 1969. As of 1977, the owners Tyrrell, Byford and Pallett wanted to demolish the building as it was 'outdated' but Breckland District Council recommended preservation. The building burned down later that year.
See (S1)
W. Arnold (HES), 14 Febuary 2011