Name:Pudding Norton Hall and barn

Summary

Pudding Norton Hall has a mid 17th century core, with 18th and 19th century rebuildings. Built for the Paris family, who dwelt here between 1576 and 1698, it has declined into a farmhouse.

Parish:PUDDING NORTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Hall, mid 17th century core, 18th and 19th century, rebuildings. Original house contained within three storey front pile, three bay centre, single bay wings. Rear two storey pile of around 1800. Front pile refaced in brick with stucco and stone dressings around 1820. Black glazed pantile roof. Ground floor end bays with tripartite bow window sashes below Tuscan entablature and parapet in stone. Recessed centre bay, with glazed porch, with similar Tuscan entablature.

First and second floors with five sashes. Stucco string course across façade below attic acts as arch to end windows. End stacks north and south. Lower section of north stack of 17th century date. On interior, ground floor centre has stopped and moulded cross beams and perhaps reused panelling.
Details from listed building description (S1).

When the barn (see below) was visited by E. Rose (NLA) in 1976, close access was not allowed to the house but the owner stated that the 'stucco front' was in fact cement and was added in 1921, and that the glazed porch was even later having been added for a wedding. Part of the cement front was removed 1997.

Barn. Southwest of Norton Hall. 18th or early 19th century. Brick, English bond, plinth at base of south wall, above which are two rows of 'brick grille' windows divided by a string course. Moulded eaves. Central door with pilasters, but rounded top has been filled in with a concrete beam and modern bricks. North side has been extended beyond original wall (which remains inside) with projecting porch, but the tiled roof covers both, showing that it must be later. The timbers are original however on the main barn, with two tiers of tie beams. The west gable has blocked windows with two small windows each side of the top one, and a diamond shaped brick grille above. On east a later barn in flint with a brick floor has been added.
Fair condition.
Visited E. Rose 28 October 1976.