Name:Testerton House

Summary

The present house is only the rear service wing of what was once a much larger building dating to 1802. The present building has a south facade in Georgian style of seven bays, with two storeys, in red brick with a central hooded porch.

Parish:PUDDING NORTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Present building has a south facade in Georgian style of seven bays, two storeys. Red brick, central hooded porch. Blocked archway half covered by easternmost ground floor window, but bricks of blocking seem identical to facade.
Rear of building rebuilt in modern brickwork.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 October 1976.

Print in Bolingbroke Collection NCM shows former east facade of five bays, three storeys with projecting centre bay, and at south end an apparent stair turret - connected with blocked arch mentioned? House is dated to 1802. NAU air photograph shows that east wall of present house is remarkably thick, presumably remnant of rear wall of demolished east block. Cambridge University Committee for Aerial Photography in (S1) shows whole house still standing; larger east block three storeys but facade in shadow. Has two storey bay window attached to south wall. Is this the 'stair turret' in the print, or more probably, a later addition? So present house is only rear service wing.
E. Rose (NAU), 15 December 1983.

January 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. Mid 18th century. Two storeys seven bays. Ground floor with six sash windows with glazing bars under cambered brick arches. First floor seven sashes, five with original thick glazing bars. First floor plat-band, cornice of four courses of brick with 19th century dog-tooth moulding with 19th century hipped slate roof. Central 20th century glazed door under 20th century pedimented pentice canopy. 20th century east gable, 19th century west gable. Off ridge stack at west, 20th century parapet stack at east.