Name:Manor House

Summary

An early 17th century house with later features. The main block has stepped gables with polygonal turrets at each end. The rear wing has a 19th century brick façade, but has earlier origins. There is wattle and daub walling inside, along with an ornate reconstructed fireplace. The garden wall is 17th century , there is a 19th century privy and there are reports of a demolished dovecot.

Parish:LITTLE MELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

South of Manor Farm on Ordnance Survey.
Early 17th century. L-shaped brick building. Main block has stepped gables with two polygonal angle turrets, on one end, but only one on the other because of the junction of the rear wing. This is 19th century brick but also has a stepped gable and a buttress-like chimney like the one on the main block, and wattle and daub interior walling.
Local people say it was rebuilt after a fire, probably it is only an exterior recladding.
The same seems to apply to the front porch with stepped gable. Blocked windows in rear of main wing: front windows have wooden hoodmoulds. Pantile roof - some tiles recently brought from Woodbastwick Hall. Size of gables suggest once thatched. Cellar has a blocked doorway. Long overall room in roof with some exposed archbraces.
In kitchen old fireplace, said to contain bread oven, is hidden. In largest room a fireplace uncovered by former owner [1]. He has combined portions of original chamfered stone frame with a later wooden sill beam.
Rest of interior remodelled 19th century but with some old beams. Formerly a contemporary dovecot in garden (which also contains tree said to be highest in Norfolk).
E. Rose (NAU), 13 October 1976.

For further details see listed building description (S1), which no doubt correctly says that the 'stone' fireplace is rendered brick.
E. Rose (NLA), 18 November 1998.

High quality early 17th century brick house of two rooms separated by entrance passage (to stair turret?) with rear wall stacks. Ornate reconstructed fireplace. Rear wing 19th century, may replace an original feature. Original roof, once had dormers. 19th century windows.
17th century garden wall, 19th century privy, report of demolished dovecot.
See report (S2) in file.