Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic flint 'disc' (Fring, marginal)

Summary

The British Museum holds an object described as a Palaeolithic flint 'disc' that was found at an unknown date somewhere in the parish of Fring. No further information is available and it is doubful whether this object is actually Palaeolithic.

Parish:FRING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1902. Stray Find.
According to (S1) the British Museum hold a Palaeolithic flint "disc" that was found at Fring. This object is listed in the museum's records as a Palaeolithic handaxe (2011,8117.65), although it is not listed as such in either (S2) or (S3).
According to (S4) W. G. Clarke's notes in the NRO (MS 128) record that this object was found in 1902 "..on Peddars Way". The Peddar's Way (NHER 1289) forms the western boundary of Fring parish. A later note on (S4) suggests that Wymer saw this object in 1996 and identified it as potentially natural.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 December 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 10001 BC)