Name:Site of Roman settlement and pottery kilns

Summary

Gravel extraction during the early part of the 20th century recovered Mesolithic worked flints and a complete Neolithic vessel containing a cremation and a large Bronze Age pot in fragments. The site is most well known, however, for its Roman remains. These were first identified in 1921 and were excavated in the 1930s. These excavations revealed the presence of three Roman pottery kilns, a hearth and several ditches. These features and accompanying Roman finds have been interpreted as a small Roman settlement.

Parish:NEEDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1921.
Roman kiln found.

1927.
Roman and medieval sherds found.

1937 to 1939. Excavation.
Roman kilns and settlement.

1939. Excavation.

1939.
Neolithic and Bronze Age pottery and cremation found.

1939 to 1940. Stray Find.
Around this time a number of prehistoric worked flints were recovered from the site.
It is noted in (S2) that a number of the flakes found were associated with a Mesolithic microlithic industry that included a micro-burin and a "typical core". The presence of Mesolithic material was confirmed by Dr. G. Clarke, who had examined all of the flints recovered at the site. See handwritten note in file (presumably written by Frere) for additional information on Clarke's identifications and comments.
These flints were amongst the material that was given to the Norwich Castle Museum (presumably NWHCM : 1942.15.bulk). The Mesolithic material is listed on (S3) as comprising microliths, 2 micro-burins, 1 broken blade with a blunted point, 1 notched flake and 1 core. This collection is noted in (S4), which also lists a Mesolithic adze/axe as being amongst the material held by the NCM.

According to (S1) a Neolithic/Bronze Age scraper was also found around this time.

The Norwich Castle Museum now also holds a Mesolithic single-platform blade core that was donated by Frere in 2008 (NWHCM : 2008.199). This was apparently found during the 1940s and the recorded grid reference indicates that it had come from this site.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 7 January 2014.

Bronze Age and Iron Age sherds found.