Name:Shimpling Hall medieval moat

Summary

This medieval moat surrounds Shimpling Hall and is marked on old maps. The north, west and east arms still contain water. There are possible related features in the field to the east and possible medieval tofts have been seen on aerial photographs to the north (NHER 11023).

Parish:BURSTON WITH SHIMPLING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat (Shimpling Hall).
Moat described by Ordnance Survey: west/north/east arms survive. They are waterfilled and irregular in width. Latter feature thought to be result of deliberate later landscaping.
M. D. Leah (NAU), 7 January 1991.

Moat waterfilled. North arm complete, west and east arms only survive to north. Eastern arm widens into pond. Irregularity in field surface to east.
H. Paterson (A&E), 19 February 1997.

1999. Site visit.
Notes on site visit to plot outside west arm, in file, proposed erection of poultry house. No surface evidence of antiquity.