Name:Shimpling Place medieval moated site

Summary

An L-shaped medieval moat surrounds Shimpling Place. To the north there is an 18th century barn. The house is Elizabethan or Jacobean and timber framed in parts with stepped gables. The barn is timber framed clad with weatherboarding built on a brick plinth and is ten bays long. It was extended in the 19th century to provide a bullock yard.

Parish:BURSTON WITH SHIMPLING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Elizabethan or Jacobean. Timber framed in part, stepped gables with angle shafts etc. See (S1) and (S2).
E. Rose (NLA).

Moats described by Ordnance Survey. A series of separate ponds separated by a narrow causeway at northwest corner. Dam at mid-point along eastern arm. Water on either side at different levels. Part of south arm converted into ha-ha. No surface evidence of west arm.
M. D.Leah (NAU) 20 December 1990.

L-shaped moat shown on (S4).
E. Rose (NLA).

Moat survives to north and east of Shimpling Place. North arm reed filled and damp. East arm, north of dam wet, broad and pond like. South of dam narrower and wet. This cleaned out a few years ago, with silt deposited on banks.
H. Paterson (A&E) 11 November 1997.

1996-1997. Building Survey.
Two examinations of barns at Shimpling Place. Barn to north described as 18th century timber framed.
See report (S5) and (S6) for further details.