Name:St Mary's Church, Burston

Summary

This church was recorded as having a round tower with an octagonal top in the 18th century, but the tower fell in 1753 and the rest of the church was restored with no tower in 1853. Excavations in 1993 revealed the foundations of the tower. The church contains a rare painted coat of arms of King James I.

Parish:BURSTON WITH SHIMPLING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Round tower with octagonal top, and Early English? cusped piscina. (S1) noted as 'all decaying'.
E. Rose (NLA).

Tower fell 1753: rest restored 1853. 15th century windows. Late 14th century font. Stuart Royal Arms. Council for the Care of Churches. 15th century wooden door bricked up in north doorway.
Information from Diocesan Advisory Committee.
E. Rose (NLA).

1993. Trial Trenching.
Trial holes dug by unknown person on behalf of Parochial Church Council revealed base of round tower remaining below ground, surviving up to three courses of flints set in pale yellowish brown mortar.
See hanging plan.
A. Rogerson (NLA) March 1993.

Pews removed and a beech sprung floor laid in the late 1980s. A small kitchen and toilet were added in the 90s.
See (S") for further details

• ROUND TOWERED CHURCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)