Name:St Andrew's Church, Blo Norton

Summary

This 13th century church originally shared a churchyard with St Margaret's church (NHER 10920). It is mainly in Decorated style. It was updated in the early 15th century when the tower was heightened. The wooden porch dates to the 16th century and has since been restored. The church was restored in 1876 after falling into decay earlier in the 18th century.

Parish:BLO NORTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Tower repaired 1986. See (S1).
E. Rose, (NLA).

This 13th century church originally shared a churchyard with St Margaret's church (NHER 10920). It was restored in 1876 and is mainly in Decorated style.
M. Dennis (NLA), 2nd August 2005.

Church of around 1300, with tower, nave and chancel, updated in the early 15th century when tower was heightened. Wooden porch probably 16th century, since reconstructed. In decay in 18th century when brass inscriptions were lost; restored 1876 to 1879 with important new east window arrangement and glass.
(S3) in file.