Name:Site of Seymer's Hall, Blo Norton

Summary

This is the site of Seymer's Hall that is marked on old Ordnance Survey maps. Analysis of aerial photographs reveals the remains of a moated hall that is recorded as burning down before 1585. It was the seat of the Brampton family. A wooden dish inlaid with mother of pearl, and a gold ring inscribed on its outer rim SANS MAL PENSER were found at this site before 1846.

Parish:BLO NORTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Seat of the Bramptons, burnt down before 1585 (Ordnance Survey).
Wooden dish inlaid with mother of pearl, and gold ring inscribed on outer rim SANS MAL PENSER, found pre 1846 when exhibited by [1]. See (S1).
E. Rose (NAU), 9 February 1988.

November 1946. RAF air photograph
Shows cropmark of moat, about 50m east to west by 40m north to south with leat extending from northeast
corner.
B. Cushion (NLA) 23 October 1998.