Name:Site of Up Hall and Uphall Farm

Summary

This moated site dates to the medieval period and is the site of a late medieval house. A few small sections of the moat survive as earthworks, the rest having been destroyed during landscaping. Until its demolition in the late 1960s, Uphall Farmhouse stood outside and to the north of the moat. It was built in the late medieval period as a hall house and was altered in the 17th and 19th centuries.

Parish:GARBOLDISHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Site of Up Hall.
Moat, mostly destroyed/landscaped.
Uphall Farm, late medieval hall house altered 17th and 19th centuries, demolished. Was located outside and to north of moat, presumably replaced earlier medieval house within the moat.
For full details and report (S1) see file.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)