Name:Site of Chimney Mill

Summary

The post mill is said to have been built in 1704 and burnt down around 1950. The site is now covered in sheds. There is a long brick 19th century building with a fine red-brick chimney with a spiral decoration of white bricks.

Parish:KENNINGHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

21 October 1980. Visit.
Site of wind mill (post mill). Said to have been built 1704, burnt down around 1950. Stood on brick roundhouse. Site now covered in sheds. To south, long brick 19th century building now being converted to houses behind, fine red-brick chimney with spiral decoration of white bricks, and corbelled top of same.

[1] states that in fact there is no record of the mill before 1773. It was last used by wind 1919.
E. Rose (NAU), 10 February 1982.

The site is recorded as having a post mill as early as the 13th century. It is unknown how long this mill lasted, but it was eventually superceded in 1700 by a roundhouse mill. Photographic evidence from 1950 shows that the mill was derelict. It burned down later that year. The large chimey on the site was built around 1880 to introduce steam powered milling to the town, however the owner died before it could be used. Subsequent millers at the site never continued the project, instead sticking to wind power until the site was relegated to use as a builders yard in the 1930s and eventual demolition in the late 1990s.
NIAS records (S1)
W. Arnold HES 05/01/11