Name:Early Saxon cremation cemetery (marginal)

Summary

An Early Saxon cremation cemetery may have been found between 1538 and 1543. An old document records how 'yn digging of a balke or mere yn a folde longging to the paroche of Keninghaul in Northfolk' many pottery vessels containing cremated human bone were uncovered. The exact location of this cemetery is unclear.

Parish:KENNINGHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Around 1538 to 1543.
Urn cemetery of unknown date found reported by Leland. 'Syr John Dicons told me that yn digging of a balke or mere yn a folde longging to the paroche of Keninghaul in Northfolk ther were founde a great many yerthen pottes yn order cum cineribus mortuorum'.
See (S1) quoted (S2).

Perhaps same as urns found near the Castle Yards.