Name:St Mary's Church, Kenninghall

Summary

The earliest part of this church is the Norman 12th century doorway. Also Norman was a former central/axial tower which occupied the easternmost bays of the nave. The chancel and north aisle were built around 1300 and the aisle was later extended to form a chapel. The church was transformed in the late 15th/early 16th century with a great west tower replacing the lost central tower, new roofs and panel traceried windows. It was restored in 1891-2 by W. T. Lowdell.

Parish:KENNINGHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Norman 12th century doorway. Chancel and north aisle around 1300, aisle soon after extended to form chapel. Grand rebuilding in late 15th/early 16th century included new tower, clerestory, windows and porch. Restoration in late 19th century. Very fine Perpendicular font cover; Elizabethan royal arms; later medieval monuments; stone coffins.

November 2015. Survey
Architectural history which establishes the former existance of a central/axial Norman tower based on part of a surving wall passage the position of the piscina on the south wall of nave and the change of design to the easternmost arch of the arcade. The norman south doorway is of an eccentric design and incorporates the most carefully carved bas relief of a bridled yet rider-less horse. Terracotta on chancel south wall with Buckenham Priory arms dates the re-roofing of chancel which belonged to the priory until the Dissolution. For further information and report see (S2).
S. Heywood (HES) 08 April 2016

• CHURCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)