Name:St Mary's Church, Gillingham

Summary

This unusual Norman church may have been built in two different periods. It has an porch-like structure (narthex) west of the off centre tower and a nave and apsed chancel. Transcepts may have been planned but were never built. The windows are 15th century in Perpendicular style. The building was much altered in 1859 by the addition of aisles and the rebuilding of apse in Neo Norman style.

Parish:GILLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

St Mary's church.
Unusual form of Norman church (perhaps two periods?) with narthex west of off centre tower, nave and apsed chancel; transepts probably never built. 15th century windows in Perpendicular style. Much altered by addition of aisles and rebuilding of apse in 1859 in Neo Norman style.
Listed Grade I.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 August 1989.