Name:Medieval moat

Summary

Earthwork remains of a medieval moat and associated ditches are present in Moat Hill Plantation. These remains and cropmarks of ditches to the south of the woodland are visible on aerial photographs. This may be the site of Le Parke's manor house.

Parish:BRUMSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat, single and rectangular, tree covered, bridge-abutments ? Across northern ditch.
A. Rogerson (NAU), 1974.

These may be the 'traces of drawbridge' which were recorded in 1895, when the interior was said to contain a mound. It
was the site of the mansion of the LeParkes. (see article in (S1)).
E. Rose (NAU), 1976

1996.
Moat registered in 1981 as habitat of medicinal leech (Hirudo medicinalis).

April 2001.
Earthwork survey carried out.
It is suggested that this is the site of Le Parke's manor house.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 19 July 2002.

March 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A medieval trapezoidal moat and other ditches are visible as earthworks and cropmarks in, and to the south of, Moat Hill Plantation on Ordnance Survey and RAF aerial photographs (S4-5). The moat is centred on TG37042645. Its plan is difficult to determine due to the density of the woodland, but appears to correspond well with the 2001 survey plan (S3) in the secondary file. The ditch to the west of the moat within the woodland was recorded as modern by the 2001 survey, although its planned course appears to differ from that visible on the aerial photographs (S4). Cropmarks of two parallel north-south aligned ditches are visible to the south of the woodland on RAF aerial photographs and are probably related to the earthwork remains (S5).
J. Albone (NMP), 24 March 2004.

• BRIDGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)