Name:Kirby Cane Hall

Summary

This red brick hall is difficult to interpret. It appears to date to the 17th century with late 18th century or early 19th century remodelling although it may incorporate parts of an earlier 16th century building. The main facade to the south with seven bays and three storeys is a new front that was added around 1800. Inside are many orginal features including an oak staircase dated to 1642, 18th century fireplaces and a drawing room panelled with cedar from the Kirby Cane Hall Park in 1936.

Parish:KIRBY CANE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Possibly with 16th century origins. Parts of the present building are dated 1642 which would also seem to be the date of the summerhouse in the walled garden. Possible moat. It is unclear whether the house is of around 1640 with possibly a 16th century ceiling inserted from elsewhere, or whether it incorporates earlier work. Much altered at two periods in 18th century.
E. Rose (NLA), 18 August 1999.

November 1997. Earthwork Survey.
Survey of the hall gardens as well as the ponds and features immediately to the west that were originally considered to probable remnants of an earlier moated site.
See NHER 29792 for details of features identified in Kirby Cane Hall Park.
P. Watkins (HES), 1 April 2015.