Name:SS Peter and Paul's Church, Bergh Apton

Summary

A parish church with some work from the 14th and 15th centuries, including the tower, but largely rebuilt in the early 19th century. The church has a 15th century font with carved figures of angels and the evangelists.

Parish:BERGH APTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1960. Listed, Grade II*.
Parish church with tower dating from the 14th and 15th centuries, but largely rebuilt in about 1837 by John Brown, Norwich.
15th century font with figures of angels and the evangelists.
E. Rose (NLA).

A Faculty was granted in 1881 to remove the galleries and seats in the nave and transepts and to install new pews.
E. Rose (NLA), 28 February 2006.

In fact the church was rebuilt in the mid 18th century and John Brown only made alterations, principally the nave roof. The chancel is a rare survival of an 18th century Classical building.
The organ, by Norman and Beard 1900, has the pipes clad in silver foil, which may be unique.
E. Rose (NLA), 9 June 2006.

December 2008. Listed, Grade II.
Stone war memorial unveiled on 28th May 1920. The north side reads 'IN MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF/ BERGH APTON/ WHO FELL IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/ MAY THEY REST IN PEACE'. On the base of the north face it reads 'AND OF THOSE WHO FELL/1939-1945'.On the south side it reads 'THEY GAVE THEIR/ LIVES TO SERVE GOD/ THEIR KING AND/ THEIR COUNTRY/ IN DEFENCE OF/ TRUTH LIBERTY/ AND JUSTICE'. The names of those remembered are on the east and west faces.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 13 November 2009.

• CHURCH (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)