Name:Ring ditch cropmark

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs. Other cropmarks previously recorded under this number are now recorded separately as NHER 49514.

Parish:ASHBY ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Crop markings north east of Prospect Place. Squares and circles.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

2 August 1995. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks still visible, including ring ditch and parallel linears, indicating a trackway.
S. Massey (NLA), 3 August 2001.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
A cropmark of a ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs (S1). Other cropmarks previously recorded under this number are now recorded separately as NHER 49514. The central grid reference for the ring ditch cropmark has been amended to TG 3235 0164. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 25m. It is likely that it is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow.
J. Albone (NMP), 11 June 2007