Name:Kirstead Hall

Summary

An early 17th century E-shaped house that may incorporate parts of an earlier building. The house has diapered brickwork, crowstepped gables and a two storey porch tower. The forecourt walls, a large barn and a stable (now used as a milking parlour) all date to the 17th century, and an octagonal dovecote dates to the 18th century.

Parish:KIRSTEAD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

E-shaped mansion of 1614, said to incorporate parts of house of 1578.
17th to 18th century barns, 18th century dovecote.
Photographs in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 8 March 1991.

Main house listed Grade I; 17th century forecourt walls, barn, milking parlour (stable) and 18th century dovecote each listed Grade II.
See (S2) for more detailed information.

August 2007. Building survey.
Five cell house with a compex series of building changes. The exterior is brick laid in English bond with blue diamond-shaped diaper work to the south façade. The house plan is described as 'transitional.'
See (S3) for further details,
H. White, (NLA), 26 November 2009