Name:Medieval moat, Moat Farm

Summary

The remains of a medieval moat, the west arm is still waterfilled and the other arms have been filled in. Both flint and timber revetting has been found on the sides of the moat. A fragment of 12th century pottery has been found on the island.

Parish:KIRSTEAD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat.
When drained in 1960, sides were seen to be timber-revetted.

1961.
12th century sherd found within the moat.
See (S1) by E.B. Green (NCM) and (S2).

Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 27 September 1978.
The west and north sides were accessible; they are waterfilled and in good condition, and have been recently dredged but nothing was found, according to farmer. Central island raised up (that is, central island of west enclosure, central dividing arm of moat filled in and covered with pig buildings, which also prevented eastern enclosure from being reached). Sashlight Farm (18th century) nearly all demolished, now new Moat Farm built outside moat to west. Farmer says there was formerly a bridge on the north side. He says that in the drought of 1976 the sides were seen to be flint revetted rather than timber.

September 2002.
West arm about 120m long and about 12m wide, waterfilled with some reed. North arm filled in, ditch to south. Pig buildings and other farm sheds on remainder, with parts of interior scrub covered.
H. Paterson (A&E), 23 September 2002.

• REVETMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)