Name:Aslacton Windmill

Summary

Post medieval windmill, now derelict. One brick is inscribed 1834 and the windmill may have been built then. It is reported that the machinery is still in the upper storeys. One millstone is used as the doorstep, another was found in the yard around the mill.

Parish:ASLACTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1978. Visit.
Wind mill.
Brick tower of tower mill remains to full height.
Tarred over, rear door blocked in recent times.
One brick has graffiti 1834, and structure cannot be much older. Machinery said to remain in upper storeys (inaccessible). Shaft projects from wall for a stationary engine to provide drive. One millstone used as doorstep, others said to be in yard nearby. Tower badly cracked on both sides.
To be demolished or converted to house.
E. Rose (NAU) 2 March 1978.

(S1) Photograph dated 1937 showing the mill with sails and fantail although it was no longer working by wind. The fantail has some timbers missing and some of the shutters in the sails are missing.
A. Rix (HES), 14 August 2012.

Some history of the mill, giving details of the sale of the mill and associated buildings and the millers. See (S2), (S3), (S4).

(S5) 4 photographs of the mill in a derelict state without cap and sails.
A. Rix (HES), 22 May 2013.