Name:Site of an Early Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

This Early Bronze Age barrow was excavated in 1973. The mound had been destroyed by ploughing but excavation identified two irregular scoops on either side of the mound where soil and sand had been removed to build the monument. Bits of cremated bone and Beaker pottery were found. The barrow was part of a cluster of Bronze Age barrows on Harpley Common.

Parish:HARPLEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Round barrow on common.
About 91m (100 yards) east of NHER 3531. Around 76cm (2 1/2 feet high), 20m (22 yards) diameter. Remains of ditch. Apparently undug apart from rabbits; covered in dense bracken and difficult to identify. ?Ploughed out 1937 to 1938, ditch gone.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

Uncertain whether barrow dug by rabbits or for them.
E. Rose (NLA).

October 1973. Excavation.
Excavated by A. Lawson (NAU). Mound totally destroyed, except for few remnants preserving original ground surface. Scattered collared urn found. Pollen analysis negative. Radiocarbon C14 date 3720 + /- 90 years bp (HAR 486). No ditch. Diameter about 8.3m. Finds also included Beaker, barbed and tanged arrowhead, flint flakes. Medieval sherds in ploughsoil.

May 1983.
Still visible as mound.
D. Edwards (NAU).

March 1991.
Nothing visible in ploughsoil.
H. Paterson (A&E).

March 1995. Descheduled.
This barrow has been delisted however the other 4 barrows scheduled at the same time as this barrow are still scheduled.
Information from (S2)
H. Mellor (HES), 8 June 2018.