Name:Old Hall Farm

Summary

This late 16th or early 17th century timber framed house was refaced in brick in the 19th century. The timber frame is exposed inside with close studding and roll moulded ceiling beams. Detailed maps show part of a possible medieval moat surrounding part of the building.

Parish:BUNWELL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

(S1) appears to show part of moat around house, though not named as such.
(S2) says late 16th/early 17th refashioned 19th century. Timber frame with 19th century red brick facing or rebuilding except rear wall; slate roof. Two storeys with 19th century windows and offcentre pilastered door. Offcentre and gable stacks. On interior, close studding revealed and roll moulded ceiling beams.
E. Rose (NLA), 27 July 1998.

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Late 16th/early 17th century house refashioned in 19th century. Timber frame with 19th century red brick front and end walls, plastered at rear. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Four widely spaced windows 19th century casements in segmental-headed openings. Doorway off centre left with pilasters and entablature. Brick chimneystack at each end and one off centre. Interior: exposed timber frame with close studding and roll moulded ceiling beams.
S. Spooner (NLA), 8 September 2006.

Photographs and roof details in file (S3).