Name:Gower's Farm

Summary

This is a 15th or 16th century thatched and timber framed house which was floored in the 17th century. It contains an inglenook fireplace and a Victorian copper and bread oven. A post medieval jetton from Nuremburg was found underneath the floor.

Parish:BUNWELL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1973. Found under floor.
Jetton of Mateus Laufer, obv. MATEUS LAUFER IN NVRNBERG (head of Mercury). Rev. GOTTES REICH BLEIBTEWIG (Reichsapfel); 19mm.
Information from NCM.

Stated in newspaper cutting (S1) in file, as 'believed to date from 1420'. Much restored with exposed beams and inglenook fireplace. Photograph in (S1) shows thatched clay lump or wattle and daub covered cottage, two storeys (upper = attics) off-centre double flue stack, small upper mullioned windows under eaves and larger mullioned windows in gable and on ground floor - of dubious appearance. Later extension.
Photograph in (S1) suggests date claimed may be somewhat early and exterior could be as late as 17th century.
E. Rose (NAU), 25 November 1985.

However (S2) confirms as 15th/16th century hall house floored in 17th century. Some original mullioned windows,
some remade. Lobby entrance. Timber framed dairy wing with brick nogging and large external stack. Arched braces remain to main house tiebeams; windbraced roof. Grade II.

A different photograph is shown in (S3) showing how the thatched roof has been lowered in recent years, exposing the stack, and the dairy wing stripped.

23 May 1999. House seen in passing.
Its offcentre stack has two polygonal shafts. North side now has two storeys of long-low windows with diamond mullions; if floor is inserted, are the upper ones fakes? Brick north wing has brick nogging between studs of timber frame with jowled corner posts and arched windbraces.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 May 1999.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)