Holkham, Holkham Iron Age fort

The earthworks of Holkham Iron Age fort are within Holkham National Nature Reserve. The fort has been tentatively idenitifed as that mentioned by Tacitus, the Roman historian, as the last stand of the Iceni during a rebellion against the Romans in the 1st century AD. The reserve is managed by the Holkham Estate.  The fort itself is not accessible on foot (except by special arrangement) due to its location within the Reserve, but there are excellent views of it from the elevated Joe Jordan bird hide on the edge of the pinewoods to the north.

Situated

Holkham National Nature Reserve is three miles west of Wells-next-the-Sea on the main A149, within easy reach of Norwich on the A1067, King's Lynn on the A148 and London and Cambridge from the M11 and A10. The fort is near Bones Drove within the reserve.  The Joe Jordan bird hide is most easily reached by parking at the end of Lady Ann's drive and walking west (left) through the pinewoods.

Parking

There are three car parks. At Burnham Overy parking is free but there is a charge for summer parking at Lady Ann's Drive and Wells Beach Road.

The Site Manager, Hill Farm Office, Main Road, Holkham, Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk NR23 1AB

Email