Name:Mesolithic worked flints and medieval finger ring

Summary

In 1961 a late medieval copper alloy finger ring was recovered from this location. A number of Mesolithic flint blades and a microlith was recovered from cultivated areas of the meadow during the early 1980s.

Parish:TASBURGH, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Field east of Tas Ford. Found at approximately same site as Context 1 at location [1] (see below):
Late medieval copper alloy finger ring. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1961.272). Information from (S1).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 January 2014.

Before December 1984.
In meadow behind the Old Horseshoes running down to river Tas:
Collection of Mesolithic several blades, 1 obliquely-blunted point and 1 backed bladelet recovered over several years in the course of gardening. Identified by F. Healy (NAU).

These finds were recovered at two locations (Context 1 at [1] and Context 2 at [2]), these representing the only two cultivated patches in the meadow. Material may therefore be continuous between them. A previous collection, handed over to Steve Rollo-Smith during the 1980 excavation at site NHER 2258, cannot now be separated from the unstratified material from that excavation.
F. Healy (NAU) 27 December 1984. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 January 2014.