Name:Old Hall

Summary

Old Hall is situated just south of the church, and has seven bays in two storeys. The main part of the current house was built for Sir Robert Baldock around 1700, although the timber-framed east wing may be an earlier building of the late 16th century. The building's exterior brick cladding dates to the 17th century, as do the tall polygonal chimneys and a fine staircase hall in the courtyard. The garden wall dates to the 18th century and it is thought that the house may stand on the site of a medieval manor.

Parish:TACOLNESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) and (S2) say this is one wing of a hall erected soon before the mid 17th century, the rest demolished in mid 18th century.
(S3) confuse it with the later Tacolneston Hall (NHER 9971), but the information there which relates to this building states that it was erected in 1670 three storeys with wings each side and clustered chimneys.

However RCHME survey (S4) states that this is a U-shaped 16th/17th century house, with 17th century chimneys, a staircase hall with fine stairs being inserted in the courtyard, the whole exterior clad in brick, and some internal features altered.
Stands on a manorial site (District Council).
E. Rose (NAU), 29 June 1982.

Present appearance (from photographs in S4) is of seven bays, two storeys, central three bays project under pediment; parapet; hipped roof with chimneys at ends, small extension with chimneys, rear façade of five bays, some upper windows altered. RCHME (S4) correct in saying the carving of the ceiling beams is of late 16th century type.

Details (S4) in file.

(S5) includes the 18th century north boundary wall.