Name:Site of possible medieval moat

Summary

It is recorded that this may be the site of a possible medieval moat, though there is no direct evidence for this.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat?
Unvisited R. R. Clarke. Ordnance Survey say no.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU).

March 2012. Norfolk NMP.
The remains of this suggested moated site were visible on aerial photographs assessed as part of the NMP mapping, for example (S1), but no conclusive evidence of it being a former moated site was identified. The shape of the western pond, looks L-shaped and therefore could be part of a moat, but this feature is mapped as more ovoid on Ordnance Survey Second Edition map (S2) and therefore may have just infilled over time or been altered. Due to this uncertainty no mappign was undertaken at this site.
S. Horlock (NMP), 07 March 2012.

• MOAT? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)