Name:Medieval moated site

Summary

The site of a medieval moat. Medieval to post medieval building material and pottery has also been recovered during the dredging of the moat. Additional possible earthworks were tentatively identified from aerial photographs at the site, including a possible mound on the edge of the moat.

Parish:TACOLNESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moated site 275m (300 yards) northwest of church, probably the site of hall, or manor.
South Norfolk District Council refer to it as a manorial site.
(S1).
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

1990.
Dredging produced medieval to post medieval building material.
See details in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 7 January 1991.

Moat remains in good condition, water filled. Cuts into east and south banks (swims) for fishing. Steps cut down bank at northwest corner.
H. Paterson (NLA), 19 November 1996.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TM 1478 9566 to TM 1480 9567.

March 2012. Norfolk NMP.

The site of a medieval moat is visible on aerial photographs (S2-S7), although the moat itself was not included within the mapping as it is depicted on the modern Ordnance Survey mapping sufficiently. The slight soilmark of a possible outer bank may be visible through a germinating crop in 1972 (S3) and on oblique aerial photographs from 1989 (S5) however this has not been mapped as it may actually just represent colour variation associated with the edge of the field, which borders immediately to the eastern arm of the moat. Also possibly visible in 1972 is a potentially sunken sub-rectangular area associated with a slightly darker area of soil at TM 1487 9564 (S3). It is possible that this represents a fish pond or similar feature associated with the moated site. However due the uncertainty over the archaeological origin or significance of this feature and the fact that it cannot be identified on other air photos, it was not mapped.

A possible large low oblong mound, 30m by 14m, on the western side of the moat, is potentially visible in 1995 (S7) due to the lack of tree cover, but also possibly detectable in 1964 (S2), although no stereo coverage was available. In 1964 and 1972 a large trapezoidal pit is visible on the SE edge of the mound, although this looks relatively recent and is unlikely to be related to the medieval site, and was therfore not mapped. Although it is possible that this mound relates to a former building platform outside of the main moated enclosure, it is possible that it relates to a medieval to post medieval garden feature. Alternatively it may be constructed from material removed to construct the moat or subsequent clearance and dredging of it. It must also be noted that the mound is not visible on oblique aerial photograph taken of the site in 1984 (S4), suggesting that the apparent mound visible earlier could have been a dense area of raised vegetation for example.
S. Horlock (NMP), 05 March 2012.

• BANK (EARTHWORK)? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)