Name:Roman gold thumb ring

Summary

In 1818 a gold thumb ring of Roman date was recovered from a ploughed field somewhere in the parish. The inscription may refer to Constantine Chlorus or Constantine I.

Parish:PORINGLAND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1820. Gold thumb ring with 11 facets inscribed CONSTANT FDES may refer to Constantine Chlorus or
Constantine I - early 4th century loyal fashion. (S1), (S2) (fig not accurate) reproduced in (S1) ('Near windmill and Stone Street Roman road'. E. Rose.), C.I.L VII No1301. 2 supplement 1913 vol.IX Fasc 4p 668 (Berlin), (S3).
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

Reference (S4) corrects R. R. Clarke's card in showing that the ring was found in August 1818, not 1820 as stated above. It is also stated to have been found in ploughing, which may make it improbable that it was found on the heath.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 August 1989.